2018 LATEST NEWS


Thursday 12th July

EBL Knockouts

Ronnie Bell and Graeme Todd Snr won 17-15 against Parkside at Colinton.

John Neal, Davy Veitch, Ian Inkster and David Kyle lost 24-2 against Hillside at Blackhall.

Wednesday 11th July

1st XVI V Slateford (Away)

The 1st XVI made it 4 wins in a row with a 5-4 victory at Slateford.  Scott Mackintosh picked up from 6-3 down to win 5 ends on the bounce to lead 12-6 then from 12-11 scored 5, 2 then lost 3 singles to win 19-14 against Gordon Ramsay.  Dean Mackintosh built up a 13-5 lead then held on to win 15-13 against Jamie Gracie.  Graeme Todd Jnr looked comfortable at 15-9 up with 4 ends to play but lost 1, 1, 3, 2 to lose 16-15 against John Ramsay.  In a low scoring game Graeme Todd Snr stood 10-8 down with 3 ends remaining but lost 3 singles to lose 13-8 against Robert Marshall.

3rd Team V Carrick Knowe (Away)

The 3rd team lost 5-0 away to Carrick Knowe.

Tuesday 10th July

Top Ten V Craigentinny (Home)

The men lost 6-2 at home to Craigentinny but pushed them all the way.  Scott Mackintosh won 21-13 against David Brown.  Daniel McCaskell and Dean Mackintosh lost 19-18 in the pairs.  Tam Chapman, Craig Mackintosh and Graeme Todd Jnr lost 18-6 in the triples and Gordon Grundison, David Kyle, Jim McCaskell and Graeme Todd Snr lost 19-16 in the fours.

Monday 9th July

EBL Ladies V Tanfield (Away)
The Ladies won 4-1 away to Tanfield.

Sunday 8th July

Charity Cup

Cancelled due to lack of interest.

Thursday 5th July

EBL Knockouts

Singles - Graeme Todd Jnr lost 21-16 to Murray Baillie from West End at Portobello.

Pairs - Ronnie Bell and Graeme Todd Snr beat Dudley 17-9 at Seafield.

Triples - Keith Jeffery, ?? and Daniel McCaskell lost 18-10 to Trinity at Seafield.

Ian Inkster, Derek Robertson, Davy Allan and David Kyle beat Colinton 17-6 at Juniper Green.

Wednesday 4th July

1st XVI V Currie (Home)

The 1st XVI beat top of the table Currie 9-0 at home.  Graeme Todd Snr raced into a 14-0 lead and went on to win 23-11 against Ian Braid.  Graeme Todd Jnr dominated from start to finish in an 18-8 win against Hugh Thomson.  Dean Mackintosh finished strongly from 11-11 to win 18-12 against Dean Fleming.  Scott Mackintosh also finished strongly winning the last 5 ends to recover from 13-7 down to win 17-13 against A. McCormack.

Tuesday 3rd July

Top Ten V West End (Home)

The men won 6-2 at home to West End.  Scott Mackintosh won in the singles, Daniel McCaskell and Dean Mackintosh won 16-11, Tam Chapman, Craig Mackintosh and Graeme Todd Jnr won 14-8 and Ronnie Bell, Davy Allan, Jim McCaskell and Graeme Todd Snr lost 22-12.

Monday 2nd July

EBL Ladies V Liberton (Home)

The Ladies won 5-0 at home to Liberton.

Sunday 1st July

Invitation Pairs

Tam Chapman and Jamie Gunn retained the Invitation Pairs with a victory against Margaret Murray and her partner.  The beaten semi finalists were Scott Mackintoh and Stuart McKean, and Sheila McIntosh and Moira Rogers.

Friday 29th June

British Isles U18 Singles Final

​Craig Mackintosh lost 21-16 in the final of the British Isles U18 single to Jack Moffett from Ireland.  Craig got off to a slow start trailing 6-2 but then a run of 3, 2, 1, 2, (1), 2 moved him 12-7 ahead.  Craig lay 3 at the next end but a wayward drive came off a wide bowl and lifted Craig's 3 bowls out the head to give Jack a 2.  This proved to be the pivotal moment in the game as Jack got a boost form this and took a 17-14 lead.  Craig hit back with a 2 but then lost a couple of 2s to lose 21-16.  A great effort from Craig but it just wasn't to be.

Edinburgh Plate V Brunstane (Away)

A vastl changed team from the previous week with at least 8 changes saw LRF lose 6-0 away to Brunstane.

Thursday 28th June

British Isles U18 Singles Semi Final

Craig Mackintosh won 21-15 in the semi final against Dylan Hookings from Wales.  Craig raced into an 11-2 lead then stretched further ahead to 16-5.  Dylan closed to 16-10 before Craig scored 3,1 to move 20-10 ahead.  Dylan replied with 3, 2 but Craig wasn't to be denied as he hit 21 with a single courtesy of an umpires measure.

Wednesday 27th June

2nd XVI V Liberton (Away)

The 2nd XVI lost 5-4 away to Liberton.

3rd Team V Ferranti (Home)

The 3rd team lost 3-2 at home to Ferranti.  John Watters won 25-9 against George Lamb but Scott Gillies lost 25-6 against Reg Youngman.

Tuesday 26th June

Top Ten V Corstorphine (Away)

The men won 5-3 away to Corstorphine in the Top Ten.  Scott Mackintosh won 21-10, Alan Winton and Dean Mackintosh won 27-8, Tam Chapman, Craig Mackintosh and Graeme Todd Jnr peeled 16-16 and Gordon Grundison, Daniel McCaskell, Jim McCaskell and Graeme Todd Snr lost 23-10.

Monday 25th June

EBL Ladies V Parkside (Away)

The Ladies won 5-0 away to Parkside.

1st XVI V Blackhall (Home)

The 1st XVI won 5-4 against bottom of the league Blackhall at home.  Dean Mackintosh raced into a 9-1 lead before winning 21-10 against David Venters.  Graeme Todd Jnr trailed 7-5 but a strong second half saw him win 18-12 against Stuart Brotchie.  Graeme Todd Snr was peels at 7-7 before losing 8 shots in 4 ends as he slipped to a 15-12 defeat against Jim Melles.  Scott Mackintosh trailed 10-4 then lost a 7 to fall 17-4 behind.  A brief rally to 17-11 proved too late as he lost 20-12 to Andrew Lomax.

Sunday 24th June

Scottish U25 League

Dean and Craig Mackintosh were part of the Edinburgh & Leith U25 team that won the Scottish U25 League at Houldsworth BC for the 2nd year running.  In the semi final they beat Grampian 126-96 then beat Renfrewshire in the final 125-99.

E&LBA Mixed Fours

Diane Bell,  Caroline Todd, Ronnie Bell and Graeme Todd Snr lost at an extra end against Craigentinny at Goldenacre.

Friday 22nd June

Edinburgh Plate V Whitehouse & Grange (Home)

The men recorded a 5-2 win at home to Whitehouse & Grange in the first round of the Edinburgh Plate.  There were wins for Graeme Todd Snr (23-11) and Scott Mackintosh (17-13) while Graeme Todd Jnr lost (11-17).  They will now play Brunstane away on Friday 29th June.

Wednesday 20th June

1st XVI V Seafield (Away)

The 1st XVI opened up a 5 point gap over 2nd bottom Seafield with an important 7-2 win away to Seafield.  Scott Mackintosh handed out a 26-3 pasting to Stuart Robertson.  Graeme Todd Jnr was peels at 10-10 but won the last 6 ends to win 21-10 against Allan Nicol.   Graeme Todd Snr lead 11-4 and 16-12 before scoring a singles at the last end for a 17-14 win against Ally McKenna.  Dean Mackintosh scored a 7 to close to 15-16 but lost the last 3 ends to lose 21-15 to Ian McGregor.

2nd XVI V Summerside (Home)

The 2nd XVI lost 5-4 at home to Summerside.  Alan Black won 21-15 and James Mills won 14-11 but there were defeats for Bill Whyte (16-9) and Denis Breslin (23-8).

3rd Team V Craigentinny B (Away)

The 3rd team won 3-2 away to Craigentinny B.

Monday 18th June

​EBL Ladies V Bainfield (Home)
The Ladies lost 3-2 away to Carrick Knowe.

Friday 15th June

E&LBA Senior Singles

Harry Pincott won against David Anderson at Sighthill to book his place in the semi final against George Prentice to be played at Craigentinny on Friday 22nd June.

Forth League V Hillside (Home)

The Ladies won 7-0 at home to Hillside.  Margaret Murray won 16-9 and Rosemary Mackintosh won 11-8.  Hillside only had 2 triples so we got a further 2 points and 5 shots.

Wednesday 13th June

1st XVI V Merchiston (Away)

The 1st XVI lot 8-1 away to Merchiston.  Scott Mackintosh scored 4 at the 13th end to move 13-11 up but then lost 4, 2 to trail 17-13 with 2 ends to play.  Scott finished 2, 2 to peel 17-17 against Ian Burns.  Dean Mackintosh recovered from 10-4 down with a run of 5, 1, 1, 2 to lead 13-10 but then lost 1, 1, 5 to trail 17-13.  A 4 at the next levelled things up but the loss of a single made it 17-18 playing the last.  Dean was lying shot until the skip turned it out with his last bowl for a 5 meaning a 23-17 loss to Frank Gordon.  Graeme Todd Jnr pulled it back from 9-3 down to 13-10 down but made no further impact as he lost 19-11 to Colin Cochrane.  Graeme Todd Snr won the first end and that was as good as it got as he slumped to a 23-7 defeat against A. Nisbet.

2ns XVI V Sighthill (Home)

The 2nd XVI lost 7-2 at home to Sighthill.  James Mills won 25-10 but there were defeats for Alan Black (14-15), Bill Whyte (10-20) and Alistair Cook (8-31).

3rd Team V Willowbrae (Home)

​The 3rd team won 3-2 at home to Willowbrae.

Tuesday 12th June

Top 5 V Hillside (Away)

The men lost 4-1 away to Hillside in the Top 5.  Dean Mackintosh lost to Gary Muir.  Graeme Todd Jnr lost to Brian Irvine.  Graeme Todd Snr lost to Kyle Newall.  Craig Mackintosh lost to Colin Bell.  Scott Mackintosh beat Phil Harper.

Monday 11th June

​EBL Ladies V Bainfield (Home)
The Ladies won 3-2 at home to Bainfield.

Sunday 10th June

Bowls Scotland Senior Fours

Christine McIntosh, Alvis Dickson, Eileen Mitchell and Ann McCaskell had a convincing 18-5 win against Hillside to win the District Senior Fours and qualify for the National finals at Ayr.  They will play their first game on Monday 23rd July.

Friday 8th June

Forth League V Willowbrae (Away)

The Ladies lost 5-2 away to Willowbrae.  Rosemary Mackintosh won 13-10 but Diane Bell lost 19-9 and Ann McCaskell lost 12-11.

Thursday 7th June

E&LBA Junior Singles

Dean Mackintosh had to withdraw from the competition as he was unable to make the semi final date.

E&LBA Fours

Alan Winton, Ronnie Bell, Graeme Todd Snr and Scott Mackintosh lost 19-11 at Slateford to Gordon Wilson Snr from Northern.

Wednesday 6th June

1st XVI V Dean (Home)

​The 1st XVI picked up a much needed 7-2 home win against league leaders Dean.  Scott Mackintosh accelerated from 7-5 to 15-5 then added further counts of5 and 4 in a 28-9 win against Bob Clayton.  Graeme Todd Jnr picked up 10 shots in 4 ends to move from 7-6 to 17-6 before winning 19-9 against George McNab.  Graeme Todd Snr had 2 counts of 5 and a 4 as he built up a 21-9 lead,  He lost a 5 and a 4 on the run in but had enough in the bank to win 26-19 against Kevin McNab.  Dean Mackintosh trailed 13-5 with 4 ends remaining and a couple of 2s gave him hope at 13-9.  He lay 3 shots at the next end but John Underwood got the shot with his last bowl and Dean lost 14-10.

2nd XVI V Colinton (Away)

The 2nd XVI lost 7-2 away to Colinton.  Alan Black won 13-12.  James Mills lost 17-12, Alistair Cook lost 19-10 and Bill Whyte lost 27-13.

3rd Team V Craigmillar Park (Away)

The 3rd team won 3-2 away to Craigmillar Park.

Monday 4th June

Ladies EBL Cup

The Ladies defeated Maitland 5-0 at home in the first round of the cup.  They play Craigmillar Park at home in the next round on Monday 23rd July.

E&LBA Junior Singles

Dean Mackintosh won 21-7 against Parkside's Brandon Maywood at Parkside.

Sunday 3rd June

Bowls Scotland Fours

Ann McCaskell lost in the fours to Tanfield to Craigentinny.  They had trailed 13-0 but fought back to 13-13 playing the last end before losing the shot.

Saturday 2nd June

Bowls Scotland Senior Fours

Alvis Dickson, Christine McIntosh, Eileen Mitchell and Ann McCaskell beat Summerside at Summerside.  They will play Hillside in the district final at LRF on Sunday 10th June @ 2pm.

Friday 1st June

E&LBA Senior Fours

David Veitch, John Neal, Gordon Grundison and Jim McCaskell got a bye as Lutton Place failed to turn up at Pilrig.

Forth League V Maitland (Home)

The ladies won 5-2 at home to Maitland.  Margaret Murray won 39-3, Rosemary Mackintosh won 13-11 and Diane Bell lost 13-12.

Thursday 31st May

Bowls Scotland Senior Singles

Rosemary Mackintosh lost 21-18 to Jackie Johnston from Maitland at Summerside.

Bowls Scotland Senior Fours

Alvis Dickson, Christine McIntosh, Eileen Mitchell and Ann McCaskell beat Goldenacre at Jessfield.  LRF A lost to Hillside at Jessfield.

E&LBA Junior Singles

Craig Mackintosh lost 21-16 to Wardie's Mark Walker at Willowbrae.

E&LBA Triples

Keith Jeffery, Alastair Cook and Harry Pincott lost to Craigentinny at Leith.

E&LBA Fours

The fours won 18-11 against Tramways at Lutton Place.

Wednesday 30th May

1st XVI V Gorgie Mills (Away)

The 1st XVI crashed to a 9-0 defeat away to Gorgie Mills.  Scott Mackintosh slipped form 5-3 up to 15-6 down and ran out of ends as he lost 16-14 to Nicky Brown.  A run of 1, 2, 1 put Graeme Todd Snr 2 shots in front but a disastrous last end saw him lose a 6 to lose 17-13 to Scott Purvis.  A 5 at the 10th end  put Graeme Todd Jnr 10-6 in front but he lost the next 6 ends including back to back 5s as he slipped to a 22-11 loss against Brian DIngle.  Craig Mackintosh claims to have had a good game but he slumped to a 2nd successive 20 shot defeat against Dean Thomson.  This defeat puts LRF into the relegation zone as Gorgie Mills leapfrog them into 6th place.

3rd Team V Brunstane (Away)

The 3rd team lost 5-0 away to 6 man Brunstane.

Tuesday 29th May

Bowls Scotland Fours

Alan Winton, Derek Robertson, Graeme Todd Jnr and Scott Mackintosh were beaten by an outrageous fluke by Leith at Craigentinny.  Scott entered the last end 2 shots down and lay 4 before Scott Whigham careered off a wide bowl and hit a Leith bowl in for 2nd shot.  Scott had a chance to turn the bowl out with his last bowl but failed by a whisker.

Monday 28th May

EBL Ladies V Corstorphine (Away)

The Ladies lost 3-2 away to Corstorphine.

Sunday 27th May

Bowls Scotland Mixed Pairs

Gillian and Scott Mackintosh lost to Violet Winton and Colin Bell from Hillside at Goldenacre.

Saturday 26th May

Bowls Scotland Pairs

Sheila McIntosh and Nicola Barclay lost to Tanfield B at Wardie.  Diane Bell and Margaret Murray lost to Craigentinny A at Wardie.

Bowls Scotland Fours

​Ann McCaskell skipped the fours to victory against Goldenacre at Leith.

Friday 25th May

Forth League V Leith (Away)

The ladies lost 5-2 away to Leith.  Ann McCaskell won 15-10 but Margaret Murray lost 15-9 and Rosemary Mackintosh lost 17-7.

Wednesday 23rd May

1st XVI V Slateford (Home)

The 1st XVI lost 7-2 at home to Slateford.  Things looked promising around the halfway stage as the home team led 6-3 but they faltered on the run in.  Scott Mackintosh trailed 5-4 but a run of 1, 4, 1, 3, 1 moved him 14-5 in front then from 16-11 he finished 6, 1 to win 23-11 against John Ramsay.  Dean Mackintosh was 12-7 down but peeled at 12 then 14 before losing a 2 at the last end to lose 16-14 against Gordon Ramsay.  Graeme Todd Snr had his usual rollercoaster game where he scored a 5 to level at 6-6 then lost a 6 the next end.  He pulled it back to peels at 12 then took a 17-15 lead before losing a 4.  He entered the last end2 down an lost a single to lose 23-20 to Jamie Gracie.  Craig Mackintosh's first game at skip was a baptism of fire as he faced internationalist Robert Marshall and he was up against it from the start as Robert raced into a 14-0 lead.  Craig responded with 2 successive singles but there was to be no dream comeback as he lost 23-7.

2nd XVI V Blackhall (Away)

The 2nd XVI lost 6-3 away to Blackhall.  Alan Black got off to a bad start losing a 3 and a 4 in the first 2 ends but  run of 2, 2, 4, 2 saw him take a 10-7 lead.  Peels were called at 12 and 16 scored a 1 and a 3 in the last few ends to win 20-17 against Andrew Hepburn.  John Witherspoon looked to be on course to victory at 13-7 up but lost 4 singles to lead 13-11 playing the last end. With 1 shot against John had the final bowl but some for reason he decided to play it and succeeded in giving another shot away to finish peels at 13-13 against Jim Torrance.  Denis Breslin lost a 6 at the first end and stood 21-5 down after 11 ends.  Denis won 5 of the last 6 ends but still lost 25-15 to Stewart Brotchie.  Bill Whyte lost  a 7 at the 4th end and never recovered in a 24-12 defeat against Norrie Davidson.

3rd Team V Carrick Knowe (Home)

The 3rd team lost 5-0 at home to table toppers Carrick Knowe.  Bobby McLeod was peels at the last end and lost a single to lose 15-14 against George Brims.  Billy Black scored a 4 at the 9th end  to close to 10-11 but only scored 1 more shot as he lost 20-11 against Alan Mitchell.

Tuesday 22nd May

Bowls Scotland Fours

Alan WInton Snr, Derek Robertson, Dean Mackintosh and Scott Mackintosh defeated Postal at Brunstane.  They trailed 8-3 but fought back to lead 13-12 then held on for a 15-12 win with a couple of singles at the last 2 ends.

Monday 21st May

EBL Ladies V Goldenacre (Home)

The Ladies won 5-0 away to Goldenacre.  Nicola Barclay won 24-10 and Gillian Mackintosh won 20-10.

Bowls Scotland U25 Singles

Craig Mackintosh lost 21-18 to Queensberrys Jordan Davidson at Pilrig.

Dean Mackintosh lost 21-15 to Lewis Betts from Craigentinny at Tanfield.

Sunday 20th May

Bowls Scotland Ladies Pairs

Sheila McIntosh and Nicola Barclay beat Craigentinny B at Hillside.

​LRF B beat Jessfield B at Hillside.

Bowls Scotland Ladies Triples

​LRF lost to Hillside at Maitland.

Bowls Scotland Mixed Pairs

​Gillian and Scott Mackintosh beat Diane Lothian and Liam McKay from Tanfield @ Summerside.

Ann and Daniel McCaskell lost 22-12 to Maitland at Blackhall.

Saturday 19th May

Bows Scotland Singles

Gillian Mackintosh lost 21-17 against Maitlands Alison McDougall in the first round of the singles.

Bowls Scotland Fours

Ann McCaskell skipped the fours to victory against Wardie at Pilrig.

Friday 18th May

Bowls Scotland Pairs

James Mills and John Witherspoon lost 17-7 against Craigentinny at Portobello.

Bowls Scotland Triples

Ronnie Bell, Tam Chapman and Jim McCaskell lost 23-12 to Wardie at Summerside.

Wednesday 16th May

1st XVI V Currie (Away)

​The 1st XVI lost 7-2 away to Currie.  Graeme Todd Jnr won 28-7.  Dean Mackintosh fought back from 14-2 down to 14-8 then lay 5 at the 16th end but Dean Fleming hit the head and cut it down to 1 shot.  Dean had a chance to trail the jack for 5 at the last end but narrowly missed and lost a 3 in a 17-9 defeat to Dean Fleming.  Scott Mackintosh was still in touch at 14-8 down but lost 3, 5, 4 to kill off his chances in a 27-11 loss to Paul Anderson.  Graeme Todd Snr led 4-0 but had no answer to Colin Anderson as he lost 27-11.

2nd XVI V Leith (Home)

The 2nd XVI won 7-2 at home to Leith.  John Witherspoon won 16-9 against Willie Gilbertson.  Denis Breslin won 13-7 against Roddie Thomson.  Alan Black won 13-11 against Duncan Davidson.  Bill Whyte lost 20-10 against George Wood.

3rd Team - No game

Tuesday 15th May

Bowls Scotland Singles

Craig Mackintosh lost 21-17 at Leith against Kevin McNab from Dean.

​Bowls Scotland Fours

Graeme Todd Jnr, Derek Robertson, Dean Mackintosh and Scott Mackintosh recovered from 11-4 down to beat John Underwood from Dean 20-14 at Dudley.

Sunday 13th May

Bowls Scotland Mixed Pairs

Gillian and Scott Mackintosh had a comfortable 21-5 win against Seafield at Tanfield.

Friday 11th May

Bowls Scotland Pairs

James Mills and John Witherspoon won 12-10 against Blackhall at Hillside.

Wednesday 9th May

1st XVI V Blackhall (Away)

The 1st XVI won 7-2 away to Blackhall.  Wins for Graeme Todd Jnr, Graeme Todd Snr and Dean Mackintosh.

2nd XVI V Mayfield (Home)

​The 2nd XVI won 5-4 at home to Mayfield.  Denis Breslin won 18-8.  John Witherspoon won 23-8.  Alan Black lost 23-8 and Bill Whyte lost 16-8.

3rd Team V Ferranti (Away)

​The 3rd team won 4-1 away to Ferranti.  Derick Borthwck raced into a 13-2 lead before winning 20-7 against Reg Kingman.  Peter Gordon lost a single at the last end to peel 14-14 with Steve Clare.

Friday 4th May

Bowls Scotland Pairs

Denis Breslin and Graeme Todd Snr lost to Dean at Postal.

Wednesday 2nd May

1st XVI V Seafield (Home)

The 1st XVI opened with a 6-3 win at home to Seafield.  Graeme Todd Jnr won 17-11 against Ian McGregor. Graeme Todd Snr scored a 2 at the last end to beat Ali McKenna 12-9.  Scott Mackintosh picked up a single at the last end to peel 14-14 with Alan Nicol.  Dean Mackintosh fought back from15-8 down to lead 17-15 playing the last end before losing a 5 to lose 20-17 against Kenny McGuire.

2nd XVI V Slateford (Away)

The 2nd XVI lost 9-0 away to Slateford.  John Witherspoon lost 3, 1 in the last 2 ends to lose 18-14 to S. Wardope.  Alan Black lost 17-12 to George McCann.  Denis Breslin lost 19-11 to Davy Stanley.  Bill Whyte lost 18-9 to A. Fraser.

3rd Team V Craigentinny (Home)

​The 2rd team lost 3-2 at home to Craigentinny.  Peter Gordon won 21-11 against Jim Lumsden and Derick Borthwick lost 24-13 against Norrie Fraser.


2017 Mens Rink Final

​Craig Mackintosh, Derek Robertson, Dean Mackintosh and Scott Mackintosh won the rink final when they defeated Ronnie Bell, Denis Breslin, Graeme Todd Snr and Graeme Todd Jnr.

2017 Triples Final

​Craig Mackintosh, Dean Mackintosh and Scott Mackintosh are the winners of the Mens Triples.  They were leading 17-3 after 8 ends when they were rained off last year and Derek Robertson, Ian Inkster and Gordon Gray decided to concede the final.


Craig Mackintosh has been selected for the Edinburgh & Leith Hamilton Trophy team


Dean and Craig Mackintosh have been selected for the Edinburgh and Leith Under 25 team which will play East Lothian (Away) on 13th May, Fife (Away) on 20th May and Midlothian (Corstorphine) on 10th June.